DrinkSense logo  GameSense logo

You are here

Privacy Policy

The confidentiality and integrity of your personal information is important to Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries. We are committed to ensuring that your information is managed appropriately and responsibly.

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries' Privacy & Protection of Personal Information Policy and Information Classification and Handling Procedures are in place to ensure the security and protection of all information collected, used, disclosed, stored, or destroyed, while under its control and responsibility.

Your personal information is protected in accordance with the regulations and principles of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Personal Health Information Act (PHIA).

Principles of Fair Information Practices

ACCOUNTABILITY

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries is responsible for maintaining and protecting any of your personal information under its control. Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries has implemented policies and procedures to safeguard your information.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

The purposes for which your information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

CONSENT

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your information except where required or permitted by law.

COLLECTION

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries will collect personal information only by fair and lawful means for the purpose that has been identified.

USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Your information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Your information is retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

ACCURACY

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries uses reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is maintained as accurately, completely and as up-to-date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

SAFEGUARDING CUSTOMER INFORMATION

Security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information protect your information.

OPENNESS

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries will make information available to you concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your information.

CUSTOMER ACCESS

Upon request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and shall be given access to it.

INQUIRIES/COMPLAINTS

You may seek advice from the Provincial Ombudsman’s Office at 1-800-665-0531 or www.ombudsman.mb.ca or, if appropriate, file a written complaint with that office. The Ombudsman has the authority to hear complaints, conduct its own investigations and make binding recommendations.


COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are sent to your browser, and can be one of two types:

Session cookies facilitate your use and navigation of our sites and expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies identify your browser and IP (Internet Protocol) address, but do not collect personally identifiable information such as your name, address, or credit card data. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive when you visit certain websites.
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries uses both types of cookies.

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries uses web analytics tools to analyze the information generated through the use of cookies to look at statistically aggregate information to understand how users navigate our website and to improve our users' experiences. Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries partners with third party marketing organizations, including Facebook and Google, and may use technologies such as cookies and pixels in the form of code placed on our websites to gather information about your activities on our sites and provide you with advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.

You can configure your internet browser to refuse to accept cookies from Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries websites. If you choose to modify your browser, some pages of this website may not function properly.


Should you have any questions or comments relating to the protection and privacy of your personal information, please contact:

Privacy Coordinator

Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries
830 Empress St.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
R3G 3H3
Telephone: 204-957-2500 ext. 2552
Fax: 204-985-0449
Email: privacy.compliance@mbll.ca

Quick Links

 

News Releases

Twitter Feeds